The development history of one of the first private insurance companies of Azerbaijan "Günay Sığorta"(Gunay Sighorta) OJSC covers 31 years. "Günay Sığorta" OJSC started its activities being registered under the certificate No. 235 dated on September 4, 1992, issued by the Ministry of Finance. On August 14, 2008 the perpetual license No.042483 was issued by the Ministry of Finance of Azerbaijan Republic.
The company has taken a strong position in the insurance market, and justified the trust of customers for the period of its activity.
Our understanding of the insurance business consists of the provision of progressive and transparent insurance services based on trust and fairness, with a client-oriented approach. Our goal is not rapid growth but qualitative one, as well as the development of the most desired company in the retail insurance market.
Prompt service of "Günay Sığorta" OJSC, provided to its customers at the highest level, has led to its strengthening in the insurance market, establishing long-term and trustful cooperation with foreign insurance and reinsurance companies. For about 20 years it cooperates with one of the largest Turkish Insurers "Anadolu Sigorta" (Anadolu Sigorta), continues to work with the well-known insurance and reinsurance companies of the world, such as "Zurich", "Allianz Turkiye" (Alyanz Turkiye), "Ингосстрах" (Ingosstrakh), "AzRe Tekrarsigorta" (AzRe Tyakrarsygorta) and other large companies.
Currently "Günay Sığorta" OJSC with registered capital of 11.1 million manat provides its clients with the services on 22 types of optinal and 4 types of mandatory insurance.